fbpx

Last updated on: July 2021

 

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy of the website www.lacernatur.es (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). By clicking Accept, you expressly agree to the use of cookies. If you disable Cookies, it is possible that your browsing experience on the Website may not be optimal and that some functionalities of the Website may not work properly.

 

In order to make browsing the Website easier, the owner of the Website, LACER, S.A. (hereinafter, “LACER”), informs you that it uses cookies or other files with similar functionality (hereinafter, “Cookies”). For this reason, and in order to provide the user with all the information necessary for correct browsing of the Website, we provide users with the following information on what types of cookies are used on our Website and how they can configure or disable them.

 

In the event that the use of cookies involves the collection of personal data, we inform you that LACER is the service provider of the cookies and is the data controller for the processing of the personal data obtained through its own cookies and those of third parties. Given that it is LACER who decides the purpose, content and use of the processing of the information that has been collected, acting as controller for the processing of the personal data that may be collected from the use of Cookies.

 

1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

 

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to a user’s device when visiting a website. Their main purpose is to recognise the user each time he/she visits the website and to enable the quality and usability of the website to be improved.

 

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet; they cannot cause any damage to the user’s equipment/device and, when activated in the browser settings, they can help to identify and resolve possible malfunctions on the website.

 

This Website uses cookies and/or similar technologies that collect and store information as you browse. In general, these technologies can be used for many different purposes, for example, to recognise you as a user, to obtain information about your browsing habits or to personalise the way in which content is displayed. The specific uses we make of these technologies are described below.

 

2. USE OF COOKIES

 

By clicking the Accept button, you expressly agree to the use of these types of cookies on your devices. If you disable Cookies, your browsing experience on the Website may not be optimal and some features of the Website may not work properly.

 

Specifically, we use Cookies for the purposes explained below. You will be informed in the event that other Cookies are used in the future in order to additionally offer improved services.

 

3. WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES ARE USED ON THE WEBSITE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

 

We use our own and third-party cookies for the purposes described below.

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

 

Third-party cookies are cookies sent to the user’s device from a device or domain not managed by LACER, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies. We use the following third-party cookies:

 

ANALYTICAL COOKIES: These cookies allow the party responsible for them to monitor and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked, including the quantification of the impact of advertisements. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of the websites, application or platform, in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of the usage data of the users of the service.
Name Service provider Purposes Term Conguration / Deactivtation
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid) Google, Inc To understand how users interact with the Website. This tool may use a set of cookies to collect information and provide site usage statistics. Persistents – 2 years

 

Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=es-419
LACER uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc., an entity whose headquarters are located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

 

Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how users use the website. The information stored by the Cookie (including the IP address) is directly transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of LACER for the purpose of tracking your use of the website, compiling website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also disclose this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

For more information, please refer to the following URL: http://www.google.com/intl/es/analytics/

 

By accepting the use of cookies, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

 

BEHAVIOUR ADVERTISING COOKIES: We use these Cookies to analyse your Internet browsing habits (visits to a particular website, actions taken, keywords, etc.), so that we can display relevant advertising according to your browsing profile.
Name Service provider Purposes Term Conguration / Deactivtation
fbp Facebook, Inc This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver LACER advertising when you are on Facebook or a digital platform with Facebook advertising after visiting this website. 3 months

 

You can go to the section “How can you control your information” at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Fr o píxel de Facebook This cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant ads to users and to measure and improve ads. The cookie also tracks user behaviour across the web on sites that have the Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin. 3 months

 

LACER uses Facebook Pixel and similars, a service provided by Facebook, Inc., an entity whose headquarters are located at 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States (“Facebook”).

 

LACER uses this pixel with the remarketing function to show advertisements to website visitors, based on their use of the website, once they have logged into the Facebook social network (“Facebook Ads”). Via the Facebook pixel, a direct connection is made to the Facebook servers when users visit this website. In this way, the information that a visitor has entered this website is sent to the Facebook server so that Facebook can process it and assign it to the visitor’s personal Facebook account. To learn more about how Facebook collects, process and protects your privacy, you can consult Facebook’s Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

 

For more information about cookies and similar Facebook technologies, please refer to the following URL: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

By accepting the use of cookies, you consent to the processing of your data by Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

 

4. ACCEPTANCE, REFUSAL, REVOCATION OF CONSENT OR DELETION OF COOKIES

 

Giving consent

 

Please note that by clicking the “Accept” button in the Cookies Banner, you consent to the use of the aforementioned cookies on your device.

 

Revocation of consent

 

For each of the cookies listed above, we provide you with the option to deactivate them via a link to the deactivation function of each cookie provider.

 

Likewise, by clicking on the “Reject” button in the Cookies Banner, you can directly reject the use of the aforementioned cookies on your device.

 

User settings to prevent cookies

 

You can enable or disable cookies, as well as delete the browsing history (including cookies) of your browser. Please refer to the options and instructions provided by your browser. Please note that if you accept third party cookies, you must delete them from the options menu of your browser.

 

The following information is provided in compliance with the current regulatory framework, so that you can configure the privacy and security settings of your Internet browser(s) with respect to Cookies. To this end, we provide information and links to the official support websites of the main browsers, so that you can choose whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

 

You can block Cookies through your browser settings, or you can set your browser to notify you when a server wants to store a Cookie:

 

  1. If you use Microsoft Internet Explorer, the option can be found in: Tools menu > Internet Options > Privacy > Settings > Advanced. For more information: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-Cookies y http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-Cookies-in-internet-explorer-9.
  2. If you use Firefox, the option can be found in: Tools menu > Preferences > Privacy > Cookies. For more information: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-Cookies-que-los-sitios-we.
  3. If you use Chrome, go to: Tools menu > Advanced settings > Privacy. For more information: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=es
  4. If you use Opera, go to the Security and Privacy Menu. For more information: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html
  5. If you use Safari, you will find the option in the Preferences/Privacy menu. For more information: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=es_ES

 

5. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

 

LACER has contracted the services of suppliers located outside the European Economic Area (“Third Countries”). These suppliers have signed the confidentiality and data processing contracts required by the regulations for suppliers located in Third Countries, applying the necessary guarantees and safeguards to preserve your privacy. These safeguards and guarantees consist of European Commission adequacy decisions and/or standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

 

You may be informed of such transfers to third parties as may be carried out by the third parties identified herein in their respective cookie policies (see the links provided in the “Third Party Cookies” section of their Cookie Policy).

 

6. PROFILING INVOLVING AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING WITH LEGAL IMPLICATIONS FOR OR SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECTING THE USER

 

The aforementioned cookies are not used to create profiles that involve automated decision-making with legal implications or that significantly affect users.

 

However, they do collect information about users’ browsing without identifying them in order to display advertising related to their preferences.

 

7. DATA RETENTION PERIODS

 

The personal data obtained through the use of cookies will be stored for the period indicated in section 3 of this Cookies Policy and, once this period has elapsed, for the applicable legal limitation period depending on the purposes.

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

 

To withdraw your consent regarding the use of Cookies and/or exercise your rights of access, rectification, suppression and portability, limitation and/or opposition to the processing of your data, you can contact us at LACER, S.A., with registered office at C/Boters 5, 08290 – Cerdanyola del Vallès (Barcelona), Spain and/or contact our Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address dataprotection@lacer.es

 

If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the regulations or your rights, you may file a complaint with our Data Protection Officer at the addresses indicated above, or with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

Please refer to the Privacy Policy https://lacernatur.es/aviso-legal-politica-de-privacidad/ for information about your rights and how you can exercise them.